1800 545 548 0r 0437 303020 scott@hygienik.com.au 2 Jarda Street, Smithfield Queensland, Australia 4878

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Telcom Communications Pty Ltd T/A Hygienik uses and protects any information that you provide when you using this website.

Telcom Communications Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in
accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Telcom Communications Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 August 2011.

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to
make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us in person, by telephone, letter, email or visit our website. The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to deal with you or provide you with the information you may require.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

  1. To carry out or respond to your requests;
  2. To our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;
  3. For regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
  4. To various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  5. To our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;
  6. To seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;
  7. To monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by Hygienik;
  8. To our successors and/or assigns;
  9. To provide offers that may be of interest to you; and/or
  10. To better understand your preferences.

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, security, professional advisory, marketing services or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

Securing Your Personal Information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and uptodate and ask you to let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You may request access to your personal information, provided your request is in writing and you provide us with proof of your identity. Your request will be responded to in a reasonable time and you may be asked to pay any reasonable costs incurred by us in responding to your request.

Security

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

Website Hosting and Trans-Border data flows

Your personal information may be transferred to a database or server hosted outside Australia, in which case, we and our third party service providers will comply with the transborder data flow privacy standards under the Act, for example, by taking reasonable steps to protect the information being held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Telcom Communications Pty Ltd – P.O. Box 7981 Cairns, QLD 4870.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for ypu to review and revise this privacy policy.
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the privacy policy will be posted on the website.

Direct Marketing

You consent to and authorise us to include your personal information in a database compiled by us, a franchisee, or any of our related entities, or a third party service provider, for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out by contacting the Privacy Officer below. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by
clicking on the link “unsubscribe”.

Our Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, contact the Privacy Officer as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

Hygienik

2 Jarda Street, Smithfield, QLD 4878

Telephone: 1800 KILLIT (1800 545548)

MOB: 0437 303020

Email: accounts@hygienik.com.au